May 17, 2013

Getting your goats

Goat raising is on the upswing in the U.S., according to the USDA and Redmond is no exception.
Individuals and families on farms and suburban lots are finding goats a perfect high desert animal.
Read "Getting your goats" in this week's Spokesman!


May 15, 2013

OSU class of 2013, Redmond graduates

Redmond: Verenice Alvarez, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Rocio Arreola, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Brian D. Bishop, Bachelor of Science, Construction Engineering Management; Anna L. Bollard, Bachelor of Science, Zoology; Diana L. Cardona, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude, Human Development and Family Sciences; Meghan E. Cook, Bachelor of Science, Human Development and Family Sciences; Nicole J. Corey, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude, Psychology; Hanna R. Durighello, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Magna Cum Laude, Graphic Design; Emily A. Emmett, Bachelor of Science, Human Development and Family Sciences; Kira L. Glithero, Bachelor of Science, Animal Sciences; Susan Gumm, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude, American Studies; Angelia N. Hernandez, Bachelor of Science, Liberal Studies; Elise J. Hoyt, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Cassi A. Hunt, Bachelor of Science, Exercise and Sport Science; James C. Ivelich, Bachelor of Science, Manufacturing Engineering, Bachelor of Science, Industrial Engineering; Chanda L. Johnson, Bachelor of Science, General Science; Kennith G. King, Bachelor of Science, Fisheries and Wildlife; Barry M. Langland, Bachelor of Science, Liberal Studies; Kevin E. Leeland, Bachelor of Science, Finance, Bachelor of Science, Accountancy; Rachel E. Mayhill, Bachelor of Science, Liberal Studies; Meagan E. Michalko, Bachelor of Science, Public Health; Matthew P. Miller, Bachelor of Science, Exercise and Sport Science; Terry M. Miller, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Taylor W. Moor, Bachelor of Science, Management; Elizabeth D. Olson, Master of Arts Teaching, Teaching: Elementary Education; Jamie K. Olson, Master of Science, Counseling; Ishan A. Patel, Honors Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude, Bioengineering; Hillary A. Renz, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude, Exercise and Sport Science; Jennifer M. Simington, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Rebecca D. Simmons, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude, Spanish; Kyle M. Skidgel, Master of Arts Teaching, Teaching: Language Arts Education; Eric M. Steensen, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude, Exercise and Sport Science; Cory S. Tanler, Bachelor of Science, Exercise and Sport Science; Alaina B. Vandergust, Bachelor of Science, Human Development and Family Sciences; Sean E. Van Hatten, Bachelor of Science, Physics; Shanyil C. Wickramasinghe, Bachelor of Science, Microbiology; Mariah L. Wilson, Bachelor of Arts, Summa Cum Laude, American Studies; Megan A. Windom, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude, Art; Thomas H. Windom, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude, Physics; Michelle M. Witty, Bachelor of Science, Human Development and Family Sciences; Jessica M. Yonker, Bachelor of Science, Human Development and Family Sciences; Amanda C. Zubrick, Bachelor of Science, Exercise and Sport Science; Elissa D. Zubrick, Bachelor of Science, Human Development and Family Sciences;

May 14, 2013

Obituaries

Robert "Doc" Danner, of Redmond
June 10, 1925 - May 7, 2013
Arrangements: Redmond Memorial Chapel  
Services: Graveside service will be held Thursday May 16, 2013 at 1 PM at City View Cemetery, Salem, OR.
 

Jessie Mason Taylor, of Redmond
Jan. 24, 1920 - May 6, 2013
Arrangements: Redmond Memorial Chapel 
Services: Services will be held at a later date.
 
Thomas Edward MCCarthy, of Redmond
April 25, 1940 - May 6, 2013
Arrangements: Autumn Funerals- Redmond  
Services: No services will be held.
 
Doris Jean (Williams) Drew
Dec. 21, 1930 - May 5, 2013
Doris Jean (Williams) Drew's long struggle with illness ended on May 5, 2013, at her family home in Walterville, OR, surrounded by family. She was born Dec. 21, 1930 in Mt. Vernon, OR. Her parents, Ransom and Ellen Williams, settled in the Terrebonne area where much of the family still resides. She married Clyde Drew July 18, 1947, in Prineville, OR. She lived in Terrebonne and Redmond until moving to the Springfield area in 1967, where she lived with her family until her passing.
Doris was a homemaker and enjoyed cooking for and gathering with her family. She loved the outdoors and working in her yard. The family had a boat at Winchester Bay for many years, and fishing was always a highlight of her summers. She had a very big heart and was known for befriending people in need, sometimes taking in whole families that had fallen on hard times. She will be remembered for her ready smile and boisterous voice and laugh. She will be missed by her many grandchildren and great-grandchildren.
She is survived by her husband, Clyde Drew of Walterville; children, Linda McCright of Redmond, Dale Drew of Henderson, NV; Shellie Smith of Walterville, Anmarie Ruiz Brooks and Corey Drew, of Springfield; brothers, Glenn Ham and Raymond Williams of Terrebonne. She was preceded in death by sons, Danny and Mike Drew, and daughter, Paula Benitez; her parents; and siblings, Paul, Carl, Larry, Bobby, Tracey Williams, Wilma (Todd) Williams and Patti Bozarth.
 
Daniel Dacey Stack
June 22, 1960 - May 4, 2013
Daniel Dacey Stack, born June 22, 1960, passed away May 4, 2013, at the age of 52.
Dan was born in Bend at St. Charles Hospital, the first of four children of Dr. Roger and Meme Stack.
He graduated from Redmond High school in 1978, and attended Oregon State University, where he was a lifelong Beaver Fan.
Dan is survived by his three children, daughter, Scarlett Stack of Brooklyn, NY; daughter, Ariel Stack of Portland, OR; and son, Roger Stack of San Francisco, CA. He is preceded in death by his parents.
Dan had a love of life, his family and friends.  He will be missed by all.
A funeral Mass was held May 10, 2013, at St. Thomas Catholic Church in Redmond. Please sign our online guest book  www.redmondmemorial.com
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 

May 9, 2013

This week in history

This week in history: "Getting ready for the Rev. Jesse Jackson's visit to Redmond High School was like 'doing six months of work in a week' according to Principal Ken Noah. School officials and students have been working at a frantic pace to get ready for today's visit from the Democratic presidential candidate." May 1, 1988.

Redmond Prep scores

Baseball


APRIL 29
Mountain View
000 000 — 0 1 6
Redmond
206 002 — 10 10 1


Ridgeview
400 000 0 — 4 9 3
Summit
000 324 x — 9 12 0


May 1
Mountain View
000 00 — 0 1 3
Redmond
080 8x — 16 8 0


Ridgeview
002 010 1 — 4 6 1
Summit
030 003 x — 6 9 2


May 3
Redmond
214 44 — 15 12 1
Mountain View
002 00 — 2 5 3


Summit
121 123 3 — 13 15 3
Ridgeview
140 062 3 — 16 18 3


Softball


May 1
First game
Redmond
302 14 — 10 9 0
Mountain View
000 00 — 0 2 3


Second game
Redmond
111 014 2 — 10 12 2
Mountain View
000 000 0 — 0 2 4


Summit
000 000 0 — 0 1 2
Ridgeview
220 101 x — 6 7 0


Summit
000 001 0 — 1 1 1
Ridgeview
150 000 x — 6 8 1


May 3
Mountain View
000 20 — 2 3 2
Redmond
493 0x — 16 14 0


Ridgeview
028 01 — 11 11 1
Summit
000 00 — 0 3 4


Tennis
Girls
­—
April 30
Bend 5, Redmond 3
At Bend High
Singles: Tornay, B, d. Marshall, R, 6-2, 6-1; Winch, B, d. King, R, 6-0, 6-0; Brunot, R, d. Petersen, B, 6-1, 6-3; Perkins, B, d. Bailey, R, 1-6, 7-5, 10-6. Doubles: Daley/Riley, B, d. Schmidt/Chalker, R, 6-2, 6-4; Hoffman/Gasperetti, R, d. Clair/Ladkin, B, 6-4, 6-3; Raiter/Johnson, B, d. Smits/Wagner, R, 6-0, 6-4; Stellar/Murphy, R, d. Watkins/Combs, B, 6-1, 6-2.


Ridgeview 7, Crook County 1
At Crook County
Singles: Fraser, CC, d. Carr, RV, 3-7, 7-6, 10-3; Claridge, RV, d. Rutz, CC, 6-1, 6-0; Ridgeview wins No. 3 and 4 singles by forfeit. Doubles: Wellette/Jordison, RV, d. Bowers/Nelson, CC, 1-6, 6-3, 10-6; Goodwin/Hoffman, RV, d. Slawter/Puckett, CC, 3-6, 6-2, 11-9.


May 1
Ridgeview 5, Redmond 3
At Redmond
Singles: Marshall, R, d. Simmons, RV, 6-2, 6-4; Claridge, RV, d. King, R, 2-6, 7-6 (7-5), 10-7; Carr, RV, d. Brunot, R, 6-2, 6-0; Bailey, R, d. Wilcox, RV, 6-3, 6-1. Doubles: Chalker/Schmidt, R, d. Wright/Wellette, RV, 6-4, 7-5; Sage/Jordison, RV, d. Hoffman/Gasperetti, R, 1-6, 6-3, 10-3; Hoffman/Smith, RV, d. Smits/Wagner, R, 6-4, 3-6, 10-6; Ronhaar/Goodwin, RV, d. Steller/Murphy, R, 3-6, 6-0, 10-6.


Boys
­—
April 30
Bend 4, Redmond 4 (Bend wins 9-8 on sets)
At Sam Johnson Park, Redmond
Singles: Z. Powell, R, d. Puga, B, 6-2, 6-1; Fitzsimmons, R, d. Collier, B, 6-4, 6-1; Witherow, R, d. Basquer-Glenn, B, 6-2, 7-5; Johnston, R, d. Johnson, B, 1-6, 6-4, 11-9. Doubles: Woodland/Tulare, B, d. Biondi/Camper, 7-5, 6-4; Miller/Hite, B, d. Escamilla/Rollins, R, 6-2, 6-4; A. Chopra/Ainsworth, B, d. R. Powell/Schmidt, R, 6-0, 6-1; James/Boehme, B, d. Hyte/Koutsopoulos, R, 6-3, 6-3.


Ridgeview 8, Crook County 0
At Ridgeview
Singles: Smith, RV, d. Peterson, CC, 6-1, 6-3; Blundell, RV, d. Harper, CC, 6-0, 6-0; Steinbrecher, RV, d. Boyd, CC, 6-0, 6-0; Ridgeview wins No. 4 singles by forfeit. Doubles: Ronhaar/Maxwell, RV, d. Woodward/Stubblefield, CC, 6-3, 6-4; Ridgeview wins No. 2, No. 3 and No. 4 singles by forfeit.


May 1
Redmond 7, Ridgeview 1
At Ridgeview
Singles: Z. Powell, R, d. Smith, RV, 6-0, 6-2; Fitzsimmons, R, d. Blundell, RV, 6-3, 6-1; Witherow, R, d. Steinbrecher, RV, 6-0, 6-0; Ronhaar, RV, d. Wilber, R, 6-1, 6-0. Doubles: Biondi/Camper, R, d. Maxwell/Payne, RV, 4-6, 6-2, 10-3; Johnston/Rollins, R, d. Bennett/Huff, RV, 4-6, 7-6 (5), 10-8; R. Powell/Schmidt, R, d. Carpenter/Johnson, RV, 6-2, 7-5; Hyte/Koutsopoulos, R, d. Colberg/James, RV, 6-0, 6-0.


Track & field
Boys
­—
Redmond 105.5, Ridgeview 39.5
At Ridgeview
May 1
400-meter relay: 1, Redmond, 45.01. 2, Ridgeview, 46.10. 1,500: 1, Gunther, R, 4:22.40. 2, Buckley-Noonan, RV, 4:40.57. 3, Smith, R, 4:45.91. 3,000: 1, Buckley-Noonan, RV, 10:12.46. 2, Donohue, R, 10:43.82. 3, Brooks, R, 11:48.09. 100: 1, K. Johnson, R, 11.39. 2, Quattlebum, R, 11.62. 3, Stevens, RV, 11.64. 400: 1, Gunther, R, 54.00. 2, McGuire, R, 55.00. 3, Q. Johnson, R, 57.00. 110h: 1, Davis, R, 16.03. 2, Taylor, RV, 16.05. 3, Troutman, R, 18.15. 800: 1, De La Torre, R, 2:04.29. 2, Prescott, R, 2:04.40. 3, Shaffer, R, 2:20.12. 200: 1, Tinnell, R, 23.50. 2, Stevens, RV, 24.06. 3, Q. Johnson, R, 24.63. 300h: 1, Hickey, R, 43.12. 2, K. Johnson, R, 46.74. 3, Troutman, R, 49.17. 1,600 relay: 1, Ridgeview, 3:39.70. 2, Redmond, 4:06.19. HJ: 1, Quattlebum, R, 6-02. 2, Ronhaar, RV, 6-00. 3, Tinnell, R, 5-10. Discus: 1, Giacci, R, 149-01. 2, Johns, RV, 136-00. 3, Machau, R, 124-07. PV: 1, Simpson, R, 13-06. 2, Bierman, R, 13-00. 3, Christiansen, R, 11-06. Shot: Nieves, R, 47-04. 2, Sigado, R, 47-00.50. 3, Lund, RV, 47-00. Javelin: 1, Simpson, R, 157-05. 2, Doolin, R, 153-07. 3, Lund, RV, 147-11. TJ: 1, Lund, RV, 37-10. 2, Rawe, R, 35-11. 3, McGuire, R, 35-06. LJ: 1, Quattlebum, 19-08. 2, Ronhaar, RV, 18-09. 3, Lake, R, 18-07.


Girls
­—
Ridgeview 84, Redmond 54
At Ridgeview
May 1
400-meter relay: 1, Ridgeview, 51.56. 2, Redmond, 55.01. 1,500: 1, Sumerlin, R, 6:10.92. 2, Skranak, R, 6:11.83. 3,000: 1, Wolff, R, 13:28.94. 100: 1, Steigman, RV, 12.86. 2, S. Sibley, R, 13.48. 3, Naugher, R, 14.12. 400: 1, Mitchell-Hoegh, R, 1:00.67. 2, Ochsner, R, 1:01.29. 3, Steen, RV, 1:01.65. 100h: 1, Prescott, RV, 18.49. 2, Smith, R, 18.51. 3, Bennett, RV, 19.43. 800: 1, Leavitt, RV, 2:46.24. 2, Gabriel, R, 3:03.86. 200: 1, Stroup, RV, 26.57. 2, Steigman, RV, 27.42. 3, S. Sibley, R, 28.52. 300h: 1, Whitney, RV, 53.83. 2, Naugher, R, 54.20. 3, Smith, R, 54.36. 1,600 relay: 1, Redmond, 4:50.83. HJ: 1, H. Wilder, RV, 5-03. 2, Prescott, RV, 4-06. 3, Whitney, RV, 4-04. Discus: 1, Hidalgo, RV, 113-02. 2, Marchment, RV, 95-04. 3, Tinnell, R, 84-04. PV: 1, Holland, RV, 9-00. 2, Tullis, RV, 8-06. 3, Whitley, R, 6-01.50. Shot: 1, Hidalgo, RV, 33-11. 2, Tinnell, R, 33-04. 3, Stearns, RV, 32-00. Javelin: 1, Yeakey, RV, 104-06. 2, Hidalgo, RV, 101-11. 3, Marchment, RV, 95-01. TJ: 1, Conley, R, 29-11. 2, Hale, R, 29-10. 3, Fellmer, RV, 27-10. LJ: 1, H. Wilder, RV, 15-04.50. 2, Fellmer, RV, 13-06.50.