Male athlete of the week

Matthew Prusak, Ridgeview football — Prusak had three catches for 100 yards and two touchdowns, including the game winner with less than a minute to play in a 42-35 Sept. 21 victory against Redmond.

Female athlete of the week

Jordyn Buresh, Ridgeview soccer — Buresh had two goals in a Sept. 18 loss against Bend and added an assist in a Sept. 20 victory against Hood River Valley.

Game of the week

Girls soccer, Redmond 2, Pendleton 1 — The victory was the Panthers their first in the Intermountain Conference in years.

What to watch for

Football, Willamette at Ridgeview — The Ravens look for their second victory in a row at 7 p.m. Friday.

Scoreboard

Sept. 17

Boys soccer

Livingstone Adventist 4, Central Christian 1

Sept. 18

Volleyball

Ridgeview defeats Redmond 25-13, 25-15, 25-9

Gilchrist defeats Central Christian 25-18, 25-12, 25-14

Boys soccer

Grand View Christian 3, Central Christian 1

Girls soccer

Bend 6, Ridgeview 2

Jordyn Buresh had two goals for Ridgeview in the loss, including one with an assist from Sadie Benz.

Central 5, Redmond 1

Sept. 20

Volleyball

Ridgeview 3, The Dalles 0

Hood River Valley 3, Redmond 0

Central Christian 3, Trinity Lutheran 0

Boys soccer

Ridgeview 1, Hood River Valley

After falling behind, Cade O’Neill picked up the Ravens’ goal in the 44th minute off an assist from Jose Robles.

Pendleton 5, Redmond 3

Central Christian 4, Life Christian 3

Girls soccer

Redmond 2, Pendleton 1

Ridgeview 1, Hood River Valley 0

Carissa Love scored on an assist from Jordyn Buresh.

Sept. 21

Football

Ridgeview 42, Redmond 35

Sept. 22

Volleyball

Oregon City tournament

Ridgeview 2, Oregon City 1

Tualatin 2, Ridgeview 1

South Wasco tournament

Central Christian 1, Sherman 1

Central Christian 1, Damascus Christian 1

Central Christian 2, Condon 0

South Wasco 2, Central Christian 0

Boys cross country

Redmond, with 108 points, finished fourth in the seven-team Bridgette Nelson Memorial Invitational in The Dalles, which The Dalles won with 41 points. Connor Agnew had the Panthers’ top finish at 18 minutes, 20 second, which put him in 11th place.

Girls cross country

Redmond, with 72 points, finished third in the four-team Bridgette Nelson Memorial Invitational in The Dalles, which Crescent Valley won with 32 points. Tenth-place Genna Taylor had Redmond’s best finish at 22:56.2.

Sept. 24

Boys soccer

Central Christian 4, Horizon Christian 3

21279694